tanith@tanithlee.co.uk

Privacy Policy

Tanith Lee – Mrs Menopause is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, through your use of our site mrsmenopause.co.uk, including any information you may provide through our site when you purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter, attend an online event or take part in a competition. This document outlines how that information is used, who we may share that information with and how we keep it secure. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting mrsmenopause.co.uk, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

The data controller is Tanith Lee (tanith@tanithlee.co.uk), and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We should be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by emailing us at tanith@tanithlee.co.uk.

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

How We Obtain Your Personal Data

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
    • order our products or services;
    • create an account on our site;
    • subscribe to our service or publications;
    • request resources or marketing be sent to you;
    • enter a competition, prize draw, promotion or survey; or
    • give us feedback
    • complete a health questionnaire or booking form
    • attend a live or online talk, event, webinar or workshop
  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies. Please see our cookie policy at https://www.mrsmenopause.co.uk/cookie-policy/ for further details.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below
    • Technical Data from the following parties:
    • analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU;
    • advertising networks [such as Facebook, Twitter, Linkedin and YouTube based [inside OR outside] the EU]; and
    • search information providers [such as Google based [inside OR outside] the EU].
    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services [such as PayPal, WePay, and Stripe based [inside OR outside] the EU].
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

This may include the following information:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data may include your bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data may include details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Profile Data may include your username and password, purchases or orders, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
  • Sensitive data may include health information that you provide in order to provide you with direct healthcare, including your previous medical history, dietary, lifestyle, supplement and medicine details, biochemical test results, clinic notes, health improvement plans and GP contact information

If we are providing you with healthcare services, we retain your personal data for the period defined by our professional association BANT and registrant body, CNHC. This enables us to process any complaint you may make.  In this case the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for contract administration.

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

How we use your data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email, Facebook Messenger or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at tanith@tanithlee.co.uk

We act as a data controller for use of your personal data to provide direct healthcare.  We also act as a controller and processor in regard to the processing of your data from third parties such as testing companies and other healthcare providers.

We undertake at all times to protect your personal data, including any health and contact details, in a manner which is consistent with our duty of professional confidence and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning data protection.  We will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data storage.

We may use your personal data where there is an overriding public interest in using the information e.g. in order to safeguard an individual, or to prevent a serious crime.  Also where there is a legal requirement such as a formal court order. We may use your data for marketing purposes such as newsletters but this would be subject to you giving us your express consent.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at tanith@tanithlee.co.uk

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Information we get from other sources

We may obtain sensitive medical information in the form of test results from biochemical testing companies.  We use this information in order to provide you with direct healthcare.  This means that the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for legitimate interest.

We may obtain sensitive information from other healthcare providers.  The provision of this information is subject to you giving us your express consent. If we do not receive this consent from you, we will not be able to coordinate your healthcare with that provided by other providers which means the healthcare provided by us may be less effective.

Information we share with other organisations

We will keep information about you confidential.  We will only disclose your information with other third parties with your express consent with the exception of the following categories of third parties:

  • Our registrant body, CNHC and our professional association, BANT, for the processing of a complaint made by you
  • Any contractors and advisors that provide a service to us or act as our agents on the understanding that they keep the information confidential
  • Anyone to whom we may transfer our rights and duties under any agreement we have with you
  • Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request (eg, CNHC if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so

We may share your information with supplement companies and biochemical testing companies as part of providing you with direct healthcare.  We will not include any sensitive information

We will seek your express consent before sharing your information with your GP or other healthcare providers.  However if we believe that your life is in danger then we may pass your information onto an appropriate authority (such as the police, social services in the case of a child or vulnerable adult, or GP in case of self-harm) using the legal basis of vital interests.

We may share your case history in an anonymised form with our peers for the purpose of professional development.  This may be at clinical supervision meetings, conferences, online forums, and through publishing in medical journals, trade magazines or online professional sites.  We will seek your explicit consent before processing your data in this way.

Your rights

Every individual has the right to see, amend, delete or have a copy, of data held that can identify you, with some exceptions. You do not need to give a reason to see your data.

If you want to access your data you must make a subject access request in writing to tanith@tanithlee.co.uk Under special circumstances, some information may be withheld.   We shall respond within 20 working days from the point of receiving the request and all necessary information from you.  Our response will include the details of the personal data we hold on you including:

  • Sources from which we acquired the information
  • The purposes of processing the information
  • Persons or entities with whom we are sharing the information

You have the right, subject to exemptions, to ask to:

  • Have your information deleted
  • Have your information corrected or updated where it is no longer accurate
  • Ask us to stop processing information about you where we are not required to do so by law or in accordance with the BANT and CNHC guidelines.
  • Receive a copy of your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format and have the right to transmit that data to another controller, without hindrance from us.
  • Object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you

We do not carry out any automated processing, which may lead to automated decision based on your personal data.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you would like to invoke any of the above rights then please write to the Data Controller, at Tanith Lee , Edenderry, Haywards Heath RH16 4DW or email tanith@tanithlee.co.uk

Safeguards

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Within the health sector, we also have to follow the common law duty of confidence, which means that where identifiable information about you has been given in confidence, it should be treated as confidential and only shared for the purpose of providing direct healthcare. We will protect your information, inform you of how your information will be used, and allow you to decide if and how your information can be shared.

  • Mrs Menopause is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller and collects data for a variety of purposes. A copy of the registration is available through the ICO website (search by business name).

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Website technical details

We do use electronic forms on our website making use of an available ‘forms module’ which has a number of built-in features to help ensure privacy. We also aim to use secure forms where appropriate.

IP addresses and cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see https://www.mrsmenopause.co.uk/cookie-policy

 

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. However, we advise that you check this page regularly to keep up to date with any necessary changes.

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data then please contact us by writing to the Data Controller at

Mrs Menopause, Edenderry, Haywards Heath, RH16 4DW or email tanith@tanithlee.co.uk and we will do our best to help you.

If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), you can contact them on 01625 545745 or 0303 1231113.

Updated: May 2018

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.